https://www.bls.gov/opub/ted/2021/retail-salespersons-numbered-4-3-million-earned-29360-on-average-in-2019.htm

OccupationAnnual mean wageEmployment
All Occupations$53,490146,875,480
Management Occupations122,4808,054,120
Chief Executives193,850205,890
General and Operations Managers123,0302,400,280
Legislators49,44052,280
Advertising and Promotions Managers141,89025,100
Marketing Managers149,200263,680
Sales Managers141,690402,600
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers132,63079,160
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers106,550307,280
Computer and Information Systems Managers156,390433,960
Financial Managers147,530654,790
Industrial Production Managers115,110185,790
Purchasing Managers128,40072,100
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers103,320132,040
Compensation and Benefits Managers134,21016,900
Human Resources Managers129,570154,800
Training and Development Managers123,47038,510
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers80,3605,060
Construction Managers105,000293,380
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare53,69052,360
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary100,340271,020
Education Administrators, Postsecondary112,400144,880
Education Administrators, All Other92,15044,550
Architectural and Engineering Managers152,930194,250
Food Service Managers59,820235,470
Gambling Managers84,7004,450
Lodging Managers63,57038,340
Medical and Health Services Managers115,160394,910
Natural Sciences Managers145,45067,720
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents78,22013,850
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers71,720220,750
Social and Community Service Managers72,900156,460
Emergency Management Directors82,53010,060
Funeral Home Managers95,2209,400
Personal Service Managers, All Other; Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling; and Managers, All Other118,710472,060
Business and Financial Operations Occupations78,1308,183,750
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes97,17017,060
Buyers and Purchasing Agents69,680421,280
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators68,940287,960
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage66,24013,750
Compliance Officers72,850317,600
Cost Estimators71,350210,000
Human Resources Specialists67,760633,040
Farm Labor Contractors62,060160
Labor Relations Specialists71,87075,580
Logisticians78,680182,050
Management Analysts95,560709,750
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners54,880117,610
Fundraisers62,83081,660
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists69,84089,300
Training and Development Specialists65,640312,450
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists71,570678,500
Project Management Specialists and Business Operations Specialists, All Other80,2201,279,390
Accountants and Auditors79,5201,280,700
Property Appraisers and Assessors63,61056,320
Budget Analysts80,30051,460
Credit Analysts84,93073,930
Personal Financial Advisors119,290210,190
Insurance Underwriters77,640100,050
Financial Examiners92,33064,550
Credit Counselors50,23032,110
Loan Officers76,200308,370
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents60,96053,760
Tax Preparers49,55066,670
Financial and Investment Analysts, Financial Risk Specialists, and Financial Specialists, All Other94,160458,510
Computer and Mathematical Occupations93,7604,552,880
Computer Systems Analysts96,160589,060
Information Security Analysts104,210125,570
Computer and Information Research Scientists127,46030,780
Computer Network Support Specialists68,860185,430
Computer User Support Specialists56,550647,330
Computer Network Architects115,110152,420
Network and Computer Systems Administrators88,410354,450
Database Administrators and Architects96,110125,460
Computer Programmers92,610199,540
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers111,6201,406,870
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers82,370148,340
Computer Occupations, All Other92,410393,160
Actuaries120,97022,260
Mathematicians107,2802,630
Operations Research Analysts90,60099,680
Statisticians95,68039,090
Data Scientists and Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other100,56030,810
Architecture and Engineering Occupations88,8002,592,680
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval89,560105,850
Landscape Architects73,97020,280
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists69,79011,300
Surveyors67,92045,220
Aerospace Engineers119,22063,200
Agricultural Engineers98,2901,550
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers97,09019,780
Chemical Engineers117,09030,120
Civil Engineers94,360310,850
Computer Hardware Engineers123,03067,880
Electrical Engineers103,480185,570
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer110,210128,800
Environmental Engineers94,22053,150
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors94,81025,860
Industrial Engineers92,660291,710
Marine Engineers and Naval Architects98,73011,360
Materials Engineers97,89026,820
Mechanical Engineers93,540306,990
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers96,9906,280
Nuclear Engineers120,70015,850
Petroleum Engineers156,78032,620
Engineers, All Other102,460152,340
Architectural and Civil Drafters58,08098,800
Electrical and Electronics Drafters65,72024,140
Mechanical Drafters60,50055,210
Drafters, All Other54,84014,600
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians68,34011,540
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians55,48068,870
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians66,240122,550
Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians61,42014,290
Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians54,74018,010
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians59,40067,110
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians59,16042,820
Surveying and Mapping Technicians48,50053,030
Calibration Technologists and Technicians and Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other65,94088,330
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations77,5401,288,920
Animal Scientists68,5702,690
Food Scientists and Technologists76,19013,460
Soil and Plant Scientists69,86014,150
Biochemists and Biophysicists108,18031,360
Microbiologists82,76018,270
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists67,20019,250
Biological Scientists, All Other87,59040,100
Conservation Scientists67,04022,070
Foresters63,2709,510
Epidemiologists78,2907,410
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists98,770127,180
Life Scientists, All Other85,8906,450
Astronomers122,2702,070
Physicists131,08016,730
Atmospheric and Space Scientists97,1609,290
Chemists84,15083,530
Materials Scientists100,4306,710
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health77,94084,290
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers108,35029,200
Hydrologists86,3306,440
Physical Scientists, All Other112,07017,550
Economists116,63019,000
Survey Researchers65,7609,930
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists87,450113,270
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists111,150630
Psychologists, All Other98,23014,220
Sociologists90,5902,630
Urban and Regional Planners77,75038,560
Anthropologists and Archeologists66,8106,720
Geographers81,9701,400
Historians68,6903,040
Political Scientists120,2606,010
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other87,69033,690
Agricultural and Food Science Technicians44,44021,870
Biological Technicians49,11079,530
Chemical Technicians52,91065,760
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health50,76032,620
Geological and Hydrologic Technicians60,80017,110
Nuclear Technicians82,7106,420
Social Science Research Assistants51,34035,580
Forest and Conservation Technicians45,86019,060
Forensic Science Technicians63,17016,520
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other53,67064,260
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists76,29092,780
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians56,47020,580
Community and Social Service Occupations50,4802,244,310
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors61,000296,460
Marriage and Family Therapists54,59059,050
Rehabilitation Counselors40,160109,040
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors49,950283,540
Counselors, All Other48,80025,420
Child, Family, and School Social Workers51,030327,710
Healthcare Social Workers59,300174,890
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers51,670117,770
Social Workers, All Other61,75058,410
Health Education Specialists60,50058,590
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists59,91088,120
Social and Human Service Assistants37,050404,450
Community Health Workers44,39058,950
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other46,90097,480
Clergy55,19053,180
Directors, Religious Activities and Education50,49021,820
Religious Workers, All Other39,8309,450
Legal Occupations109,6301,150,780
Lawyers145,300657,170
Judicial Law Clerks59,89016,630
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers100,23014,380
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators73,7206,090
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates128,55028,670
Paralegals and Legal Assistants55,020329,870
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers52,05052,890
Legal Support Workers, All Other70,84045,080
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations57,7108,886,600
Business Teachers, Postsecondary105,44083,920
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary98,43031,800
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary86,33051,150
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary98,9806,780
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary112,11036,080
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary89,3209,470
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary98,70053,090
Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary90,9401,770
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary102,69011,020
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary92,65021,380
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary93,4506,060
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary101,11013,780
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary95,1405,850
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary88,41010,600
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary119,16013,270
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary86,5403,970
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary102,29015,750
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary87,53037,480
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary85,24013,850
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other85,39016,830
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary121,620201,920
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary83,16059,680
Education Teachers, Postsecondary74,56061,300
Library Science Teachers, Postsecondary77,1704,390
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary72,98014,070
Law Teachers, Postsecondary129,95016,180
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary77,91013,640
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary83,22094,060
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary79,83029,120
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary80,18067,930
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary80,17024,860
History Teachers, Postsecondary84,21021,030
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary88,97023,490
Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary85,2702,150
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary73,72015,880
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary60,420112,210
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other80,720201,320
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education34,650431,350
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education60,210124,290
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education63,9301,430,480
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education63,550622,330
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School64,90011,860
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education65,9301,035,850
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School64,80074,520
Special Education Teachers, Preschool67,06022,340
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School64,420193,830
Special Education Teachers, Middle School65,74085,840
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School65,710143,170
Special Education Teachers, All Other65,35035,600
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors58,98051,950
Self-Enrichment Teachers46,120252,780
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term32,460587,120
Tutors and Teachers and Instructors, All Other48,700320,250
Archivists57,5006,560
Curators59,13012,890
Museum Technicians and Conservators48,03013,190
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists61,920135,690
Library Technicians36,95088,720
Farm and Home Management Educators52,7208,720
Instructional Coordinators69,180176,690
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary36,460137,500
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary29,6401,346,910
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other45,970129,040
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations61,9602,017,810
Art Directors109,60042,890
Craft Artists38,7404,640
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators63,03012,350
Special Effects Artists and Animators84,78029,340
Artists and Related Workers, All Other67,7507,550
Commercial and Industrial Designers73,82032,770
Fashion Designers86,11022,030
Floral Designers29,76041,770
Graphic Designers56,510215,930
Interior Designers60,99060,650
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers32,940140,850
Set and Exhibit Designers62,48012,040
Designers, All Other73,51010,610
Actors*52,620
Producers and Directors93,940129,210
Athletes and Sports Competitors93,14011,330
Coaches and Scouts44,910241,390
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials38,81020,120
Dancers*9,690
Choreographers53,5904,630
Music Directors and Composers64,67010,580
Musicians and Singers*41,130
Miscellaneous Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers*15,840
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys53,58029,230
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists62,40044,100
Public Relations Specialists70,190244,730
Editors71,91095,970
Technical Writers76,86050,760
Writers and Authors73,86045,860
Interpreters and Translators57,00058,870
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners64,99014,530
Media and Communication Workers, All Other53,06025,160
Audio and Video Technicians51,26073,960
Broadcast Technicians46,80028,650
Sound Engineering Technicians67,09012,890
Photographers45,44050,620
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film64,96021,500
Film and Video Editors87,30027,570
Lighting Technicians and Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other73,70023,440
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations83,6408,673,140
Chiropractors85,01035,010
Dentists, General178,260110,730
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons237,5704,650
Orthodontists230,8305,990
Prosthodontists220,840490
Dentists, All Other Specialists178,0405,330
Dietitians and Nutritionists62,33067,670
Optometrists122,98039,420
Pharmacists125,510311,200
Physician Assistants112,410120,090
Podiatrists142,6809,770
Occupational Therapists86,210133,570
Physical Therapists90,170233,350
Radiation Therapists91,62017,860
Recreational Therapists51,13019,070
Respiratory Therapists63,950132,090
Speech-Language Pathologists82,000154,360
Exercise Physiologists54,7507,280
Therapists, All Other58,60012,170
Veterinarians104,82074,540
Registered Nurses77,4602,982,280
Nurse Anesthetists181,04043,570
Nurse Midwives108,8106,930
Nurse Practitioners111,840200,600
Audiologists83,90013,590
Anesthesiologists261,73031,010
Family Medicine Physicians213,270109,370
General Internal Medicine Physicians201,44044,610
Obstetricians and Gynecologists233,61018,620
Pediatricians, General184,41029,740
Psychiatrists220,43025,530
Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric203,450390,680
Surgeons, Except Ophthalmologists252,04036,270
Dental Hygienists77,230221,560
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other89,06036,500
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians54,780326,020
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians59,60056,110
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers75,78072,790
Nuclear Medicine Technologists80,24018,110
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians63,120207,360
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists74,27037,900
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics38,830260,600
Dietetic Technicians31,18029,230
Pharmacy Technicians35,250417,780
Psychiatric Technicians37,55078,470
Surgical Technologists50,110109,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians36,670110,650
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians38,76058,600
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses48,500697,510
Opticians, Dispensing40,73072,330
Orthotists and Prosthetists72,8109,830
Hearing Aid Specialists55,3608,210
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other46,590331,790
Athletic Trainers50,54028,600
Genetic Counselors84,3102,390
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other58,60054,350
Healthcare Support Occupations31,0106,521,790
Home Health and Personal Care Aides26,4403,161,500
Nursing Assistants30,7201,419,920
Orderlies30,71046,990
Psychiatric Aides32,59055,020
Occupational Therapy Assistants61,88044,990
Occupational Therapy Aides34,3107,560
Physical Therapist Assistants58,52096,840
Physical Therapist Aides29,18049,270
Massage Therapists47,180107,240
Dental Assistants41,170351,470
Medical Assistants35,720712,430
Medical Equipment Preparers39,53056,900
Medical Transcriptionists35,21055,780
Pharmacy Aides30,49037,280
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers29,69097,030
Phlebotomists36,480128,290
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other40,01093,270
Protective Service Occupations49,8803,498,800
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers69,00046,430
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives94,950121,340
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers82,01069,590
Miscellaneous First-Line Supervisors, Protective Service Workers53,21082,590
Firefighters54,650324,620
Fire Inspectors and Investigators64,73013,710
Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists53,3502,160
Bailiffs51,84019,650
Correctional Officers and Jailers50,130423,050
Detectives and Criminal Investigators86,030105,620
Fish and Game Wardens57,6906,800
Parking Enforcement Workers43,4207,650
Police and Sheriff’s Patrol Officers67,600665,280
Transit and Railroad Police71,1204,690
Animal Control Workers39,71011,980
Private Detectives and Investigators57,00035,000
Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators38,03010,280
Security Guards33,0301,126,370
Crossing Guards and Flaggers32,92084,920
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers25,380143,940
Transportation Security Screeners42,31046,730
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other34,880146,390
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations26,67013,494,590
Chefs and Head Cooks56,310128,190
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers36,9601,011,100
Cooks, Fast Food23,530527,220
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria29,030402,480
Cooks, Private Household45,600390
Cooks, Restaurant28,7001,401,890
Cooks, Short Order26,240152,670
Cooks, All Other32,24019,340
Food Preparation Workers25,820863,740
Bartenders28,000646,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers23,2503,996,820
Waiters and Waitresses26,8002,579,020
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant26,080277,580
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers25,020477,270
Dishwashers24,410514,330
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop24,010423,380
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other26,51072,300
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations31,2504,429,100
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers44,160155,550
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers52,340103,580
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners30,0102,145,450
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,810926,960
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other35,27018,150
Pest Control Workers39,91079,450
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers32,360912,660
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation39,23025,780
Tree Trimmers and Pruners42,51047,210
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other37,87014,310
Personal Care and Service Occupations31,2603,303,200
First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers51,85029,420
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services43,400217,680
Animal Trainers36,24016,530
Animal Caretakers27,060212,450
Gambling Dealers23,98098,890
Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners27,8309,970
Gambling Service Workers, All Other32,00010,470
Motion Picture Projectionists29,8904,540
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers24,870138,160
Amusement and Recreation Attendants24,330338,110
Costume Attendants48,9707,460
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants28,23015,990
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other31,7904,500
Embalmers50,1003,890
Funeral Attendants29,83034,370
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers58,36025,440
Barbers35,19020,030
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists31,530385,960
Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance81,6003,400
Manicurists and Pedicurists27,390111,780
Shampooers22,91012,120
Skincare Specialists38,97056,660
Baggage Porters and Bellhops28,23039,790
Concierges34,29041,670
Tour and Travel Guides30,67048,710
Childcare Workers25,510561,520
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors45,110325,500
Recreation Workers29,330358,750
Residential Advisors31,610107,930
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other29,19061,510
Sales and Related Occupations43,06014,371,410
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers45,8301,171,900
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers86,180249,090
Cashiers24,3703,596,630
Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers28,01021,290
Counter and Rental Clerks32,600411,560
Parts Salespersons35,220256,170
Retail Salespersons29,3604,317,950
Advertising Sales Agents64,660129,740
Insurance Sales Agents67,780410,050
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents93,090437,880
Travel Agents44,69066,670
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel66,7601,039,670
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products92,980306,980
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products71,1101,344,530
Demonstrators and Product Promoters35,32077,760
Models36,4302,320
Real Estate Brokers81,45042,730
Real Estate Sales Agents62,060162,330
Sales Engineers112,78063,550
Telemarketers29,770134,800
Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers35,1508,930
Sales and Related Workers, All Other40,620118,910
Office and Administrative Support Occupations41,04019,528,250
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers60,1301,487,870
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service33,03068,050
Telephone Operators37,9404,740
Communications Equipment Operators, All Other46,0503,240
Bill and Account Collectors39,300235,870
Billing and Posting Clerks40,620466,450
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks42,9601,512,660
Gambling Cage Workers29,60014,330
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks47,390142,700
Procurement Clerks43,98066,030
Tellers31,660442,120
Financial Clerks, All Other44,74030,500
Brokerage Clerks55,19047,990
Correspondence Clerks39,5706,250
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks42,030154,020
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks41,88026,700
Customer Service Representatives37,3202,919,230
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs47,110139,780
File Clerks34,610102,300
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks25,950267,940
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan36,390188,570
Library Assistants, Clerical29,82085,910
Loan Interviewers and Clerks41,960208,530
New Accounts Clerks38,49043,420
Order Clerks36,600137,180
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping42,620117,340
Receptionists and Information Clerks31,2501,057,370
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks44,390123,660
Information and Record Clerks, All Other42,410153,850
Cargo and Freight Agents46,77095,810
Couriers and Messengers31,64074,720
Public Safety Telecommunicators44,31095,320
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance44,100199,360
Meter Readers, Utilities46,25030,450
Postal Service Clerks50,61081,170
Postal Service Mail Carriers52,180339,650
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators51,190102,390
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks50,640370,380
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks36,030704,910
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping36,65060,920
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants62,920542,690
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants50,900168,140
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants38,090604,780
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive39,1802,038,340
Data Entry Keyers34,820159,930
Word Processors and Typists41,88047,460
Desktop Publishers48,7408,740
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks43,280257,000
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service32,62083,580
Office Clerks, General36,3602,956,060
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer35,15045,960
Proofreaders and Copy Markers43,2007,730
Statistical Assistants51,6409,810
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other38,290188,360
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations31,340484,750
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers52,52022,560
Agricultural Inspectors47,16013,760
Animal Breeders46,4201,610
Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products27,57034,340
Agricultural Equipment Operators33,30026,990
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse27,780295,520
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals29,88036,630
Agricultural Workers, All Other33,9306,540
Forest and Conservation Workers32,7906,760
Fallers49,6704,890
Logging Equipment Operators42,06026,030
Log Graders and Scalers39,1103,300
Logging Workers, All Other40,3903,750
Construction and Extraction Occupations52,5806,194,140
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers71,440626,180
Boilermakers65,04015,820
Brickmasons and Blockmasons56,47060,650
Stonemasons48,07012,390
Carpenters52,850734,170
Carpet Installers45,32026,010
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles48,61016,290
Floor Sanders and Finishers42,3004,940
Tile and Stone Setters47,30040,470
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers48,330196,120
Terrazzo Workers and Finishers56,3402,970
Construction Laborers41,7301,020,350
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators44,63045,770
Pile Driver Operators70,2303,540
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators54,210405,750
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers50,560102,850
Tapers61,55017,970
Electricians60,370688,620
Glaziers49,81052,400
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall45,10033,550
Insulation Workers, Mechanical54,12026,670
Painters, Construction and Maintenance44,640232,760
Paperhangers44,4703,380
Pipelayers43,60036,270
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters59,800442,870
Plasterers and Stucco Masons49,71027,360
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers54,65018,870
Roofers45,820129,690
Sheet Metal Workers54,480131,300
Structural Iron and Steel Workers59,17076,570
Solar Photovoltaic Installers46,85011,080
Helpers–Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters38,44023,480
Helpers–Carpenters33,83032,920
Helpers–Electricians34,30079,260
Helpers–Painters, Paperhangers, Plasterers, and Stucco Masons32,93010,850
Helpers–Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters33,75058,400
Helpers–Roofers33,3508,960
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other33,40028,530
Construction and Building Inspectors64,390110,420
Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers83,25028,350
Fence Erectors38,60025,900
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers47,74044,240
Highway Maintenance Workers42,410150,860
Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators57,16016,180
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners42,76029,750
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers44,03032,040
Derrick Operators, Oil and Gas48,03012,110
Rotary Drill Operators, Oil and Gas57,07021,010
Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas51,39051,760
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining48,58044,090
Continuous Mining Machine Operators56,53014,630
Roof Bolters, Mining59,5603,140
Loading and Moving Machine Operators, Underground Mining53,7304,200
Rock Splitters, Quarry37,3905,080
Roustabouts, Oil and Gas41,28058,930
Helpers–Extraction Workers38,39016,700
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas; and Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters48,89024,940
Underground Mining Machine Operators and Extraction Workers, All Other52,28013,790
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations50,1305,713,450
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers70,550485,700
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers42,07098,260
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers57,82014,370
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers58,560208,480
Avionics Technicians66,97021,750
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers46,62015,890
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment63,6709,790
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment60,36058,930
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay81,28022,650
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles38,91010,310
Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers42,13025,590
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers50,21071,600
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians67,110133,310
Automotive Body and Related Repairers47,390144,180
Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers37,44019,410
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics44,890655,330
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists50,360266,330
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians43,63036,290
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines54,840147,800
Rail Car Repairers56,81025,930
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians43,44022,940
Motorcycle Mechanics39,97015,590
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics37,67032,160
Bicycle Repairers31,36013,190
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians41,66015,580
Tire Repairers and Changers30,350110,880
Mechanical Door Repairers43,74023,050
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door59,92052,270
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers51,420342,040
Home Appliance Repairers42,40031,100
Industrial Machinery Mechanics55,320387,630
Maintenance Workers, Machinery49,45072,890
Millwrights57,05047,320
Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons55,750820
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers71,960111,660
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers59,670120,900
Camera and Photographic Equipment Repairers40,7203,620
Medical Equipment Repairers53,13046,370
Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners39,7508,020
Watch and Clock Repairers45,2802,780
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other59,94010,570
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General41,9601,418,990
Wind Turbine Service Technicians56,7005,960
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers37,38031,370
Commercial Divers67,1003,420
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers44,46017,010
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers34,3002,810
Riggers52,42023,000
Signal and Track Switch Repairers72,6906,860
Helpers–Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers32,57099,460
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other43,800161,290
Production Occupations40,1409,158,980
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers65,220631,100
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers56,46042,940
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers38,76012,690
Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers36,930285,190
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers46,57045,980
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters43,00076,890
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators36,97020,010
Timing Device Assemblers and Adjusters38,1101,260
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators34,8001,371,920
Bakers29,630184,990
Butchers and Meat Cutters34,010136,770
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers28,810153,990
Slaughterers and Meat Packers29,60073,390
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders33,88020,830
Food Batchmakers33,120159,390
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders32,32030,030
Food Processing Workers, All Other28,82042,890
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic37,77076,940
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic41,20016,320
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic41,92032,470
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic37,310195,040
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic42,63010,870
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic37,86076,810
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic41,99028,070
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic44,82018,730
Machinists46,120383,470
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders43,28017,150
Pourers and Casters, Metal40,8508,010
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic57,4204,300
Patternmakers, Metal and Plastic48,0503,010
Foundry Mold and Coremakers36,92017,590
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic34,670172,520
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic38,410146,950
Tool and Die Makers54,98070,770
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers45,190410,750
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders40,24035,110
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic39,84019,560
Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic48,9008,150
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic35,64041,810
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners41,9706,440
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other37,79024,340
Prepress Technicians and Workers42,54030,270
Printing Press Operators39,100173,430
Print Binding and Finishing Workers35,13045,600
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers25,420209,330
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials24,82038,070
Sewing Machine Operators28,000133,410
Shoe and Leather Workers and Repairers30,5808,760
Shoe Machine Operators and Tenders30,5405,020
Sewers, Hand31,0204,770
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers34,53024,110
Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders30,8108,690
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders29,66013,210
Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders31,30021,130
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders30,74031,190
Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Synthetic and Glass Fibers37,76018,230
Fabric and Apparel Patternmakers52,7405,870
Upholsterers36,64029,420
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other30,71018,060
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters37,62099,400
Furniture Finishers34,35016,220
Model Makers, Wood57,320810
Patternmakers, Wood63,490370
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood32,15050,730
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing32,18078,850
Woodworkers, All Other35,2706,700
Nuclear Power Reactor Operators100,9905,050
Power Distributors and Dispatchers88,91010,770
Power Plant Operators79,37033,620
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators65,97032,520
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators50,490123,730
Chemical Plant and System Operators62,71028,840
Gas Plant Operators71,05014,410
Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers73,83040,370
Plant and System Operators, All Other59,50012,950
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders51,54087,120
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders45,37051,160
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders39,27033,360
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand33,06029,170
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders39,920125,340
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand32,3409,670
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders36,75057,960
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders37,24071,850
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders41,35018,970
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers43,000576,950
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers45,95023,590
Dental Laboratory Technicians44,33034,460
Medical Appliance Technicians44,20014,130
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians34,80029,150
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders33,590390,540
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers35,60012,430
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders41,260146,350
Semiconductor Processing Technicians41,95027,680
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators36,89011,940
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators43,170151,700
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers59,73025,570
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders36,01013,890
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders34,23016,410
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders37,0108,740
Etchers and Engravers33,77010,310
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic36,00044,890
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders40,980100,290
Tire Builders45,01020,790
Helpers–Production Workers30,540303,030
Production Workers, All Other33,830222,230
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations37,92012,532,030
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors57,9609,500
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors57,840455,390
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers174,87084,520
Commercial Pilots102,87037,830
Air Traffic Controllers120,14022,090
Airfield Operations Specialists57,62010,680
Flight Attendants56,230120,840
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians29,60014,740
Driver/Sales Workers30,230444,660
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers46,8501,856,130
Light Truck Drivers38,520923,050
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity45,830179,510
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity33,210700,030
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other37,30056,590
Locomotive Engineers71,57035,520
Rail Yard Engineers, Dinkey Operators, and Hostlers52,6905,400
Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers62,38011,080
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters68,35045,710
Subway and Streetcar Operators63,77010,730
Rail Transportation Workers, All Other54,1702,650
Sailors and Marine Oilers53,25031,290
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels87,42033,370
Motorboat Operators49,0302,120
Ship Engineers79,5408,410
Bridge and Lock Tenders47,8803,150
Parking Attendants26,450147,390
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants26,860117,670
Traffic Technicians52,5907,470
Transportation Inspectors77,53030,020
Passenger Attendants29,42028,200
Aircraft Service Attendants and Transportation Workers, All Other42,94034,940
Conveyor Operators and Tenders36,15024,050
Crane and Tower Operators60,53045,480
Dredge Operators51,3401,550
Hoist and Winch Operators62,6904,800
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators37,930629,270
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment27,940382,670
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand32,1302,953,170
Machine Feeders and Offbearers33,01063,280
Packers and Packagers, Hand27,680633,640
Stockers and Order Fillers29,6602,135,850
Gas Compressor and Gas Pumping Station Operators62,7103,440
Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers49,12010,000
Wellhead Pumpers55,08012,970
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors41,400121,330
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders47,58011,620
Material Moving Workers, All Other36,53028,240
Note: Occupations for which annual wage estimates are not available because workers do not generally work year-round, full time (Dancers; Miscellaneous Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers; Musicians and Singers; and Actors) are not shown in the chart.